OK
In progress indicator

Ceratophyllum demersum (Hornwort)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceratophyllum demersum

Other names

Hornwort, Cedar moss, Coon tail, Fish blankets, Morass weed, Rigid hornwort

Genus

Ceratophyllum Ceratophyllum

Species

C. demersum - C. demersum is a submerged, aquatic perennial with whorls of forked, brittle, dark green leaves. Tiny flowers, white male and green female, bloom in summer from the leaf axils.


Ceratophyllum demersum is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Green, White in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Take stem cuttings and float in water.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceratophyllum demersum (Hornwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in water 30-90cm deep in full shade to full sun. Plants float freely so do not require baskets. Dies back in winter but stem buds overwinter in bottom mud and grow in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceratophyllum demersum

Other names

Hornwort, Cedar moss, Coon tail, Fish blankets, Morass weed, Rigid hornwort

Genus

Ceratophyllum Ceratophyllum

Species

C. demersum - C. demersum is a submerged, aquatic perennial with whorls of forked, brittle, dark green leaves. Tiny flowers, white male and green female, bloom in summer from the leaf axils.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Take stem cuttings and float in water.

Propagation methods

Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceratophyllum demersum (Hornwort) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in water 30-90cm deep in full shade to full sun. Plants float freely so do not require baskets. Dies back in winter but stem buds overwinter in bottom mud and grow in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Valerie Littlewood
My Garden
My Garden
Sally Perigo @ Special Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
rose kinsella
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel