OK
In progress indicator

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides (Hardy blue-flowered leadwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Other names

Hardy blue-flowered leadwort, Blue ceratostigma

Genus

Ceratostigma Ceratostigma

Species

C. plumbaginoides - C. plumbaginoides is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with oval leaves which turn red or purple in autumn and bright blue flowers in late summer.


Ceratostigma plumbaginoides is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to ground level any shoots that become damaged by frost.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides (Hardy blue-flowered leadwort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides

Other names

Hardy blue-flowered leadwort, Blue ceratostigma

Genus

Ceratostigma Ceratostigma

Species

C. plumbaginoides - C. plumbaginoides is a mat-forming, spreading, herbaceous perennial with oval leaves which turn red or purple in autumn and bright blue flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming, Rounded, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Summer; Purple, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back to ground level any shoots that become damaged by frost.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceratostigma plumbaginoides (Hardy blue-flowered leadwort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mine don't seem to have grown at all, after planting out over a month ago. Have watered, fertilised, in semi-sunny position. Any clues?

Mine don't seem to have grown at all, after planting out over a month ago. Have watered, fertilised, in semi-sunny position. Any clues? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Ceratostigma plumbaginoides (Hardy blue-flowered leadwort)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Kathy Taylor
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda G
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Susi B
The Copses
The Copses
Catherine Thomas Landscape and Garden Design Ltd
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers
Shapland Cottage
Shapland Cottage
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel