OK
In progress indicator

Ceratostigma willmottianum (Chinese plumbago)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceratostigma willmottianum

Other names

Chinese plumbago, Ceratostigma willmotianum

Genus

Ceratostigma Ceratostigma

Species

C. willmottianum - C. willmottianum is a compact, bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and clusters of blue flowers from late summer into autumn.


Ceratostigma willmottianum is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceratostigma willmottianum (Chinese plumbago) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Benefits from protection in areas with very cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceratostigma willmottianum

Other names

Chinese plumbago, Ceratostigma willmotianum

Genus

Ceratostigma Ceratostigma

Species

C. willmottianum - C. willmottianum is a compact, bushy, spreading, deciduous shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves turning red in autumn and clusters of blue flowers from late summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 10

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceratostigma willmottianum (Chinese plumbago) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Benefits from protection in areas with very cold winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Ineke Swallow
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Stephen Holt
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel