OK
In progress indicator

Ceratotheca triloba (African foxglove)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceratotheca triloba

Other names

African foxglove, South African foxglove

Genus

Cleome Cleome

Species

C. triloba - C. triloba is a tender, erect, finely hairy, annual or biennial, with triangular to heart-shaped, variably lobed, dark green leaves and open racemes of tubular, pale lilac-pink flowers in summer.


Ceratotheca triloba is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ. Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceratotheca triloba (African foxglove) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained soil. Heat and drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ceratotheca triloba

Other names

African foxglove, South African foxglove

Genus

Cleome Cleome

Species

C. triloba - C. triloba is a tender, erect, finely hairy, annual or biennial, with triangular to heart-shaped, variably lobed, dark green leaves and open racemes of tubular, pale lilac-pink flowers in summer.

Native to

Southern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Summer; Lilac-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove at the end of the growing season or overwinter indoors.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ. Tends to self-seed freely in ideal growing conditions.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceratotheca triloba (African foxglove) will reach a height of 1.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered position in fertile, well-drained soil. Heat and drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel