OK
In progress indicator

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum (Pendulous katsura)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum

Other names

Pendulous katsura, Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Pendulum'

Genus

Cercidiphyllum Cercidiphyllum

Species

C. japonicum f. pendulum - C. japonicum f. pendulum is a deciduous tree with long, pendulous branches bearing heart-shaped leaves bronze when young, mid-green in summer turning bright pink and orange in autumn.


Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The fallen leaves smell of burnt sugar when crushed.

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Orange, Pink in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum (Pendulous katsura) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Ideally grown in a woodland setting. Plant in a sheltered spot as the leaves may be damaged by late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum

Other names

Pendulous katsura, Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Pendulum'

Genus

Cercidiphyllum Cercidiphyllum

Species

C. japonicum f. pendulum - C. japonicum f. pendulum is a deciduous tree with long, pendulous branches bearing heart-shaped leaves bronze when young, mid-green in summer turning bright pink and orange in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The fallen leaves smell of burnt sugar when crushed.

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Red in Spring

Foliage

Green in Summer; Orange, Pink in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum (Pendulous katsura) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Ideally grown in a woodland setting. Plant in a sheltered spot as the leaves may be damaged by late frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cercidiphyllum japonicum f. pendulum (Pendulous katsura)

Common pest name

Stubby-root nematode

Scientific pest name

Trichodorus cedarus

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous nematode pest from Asia; occasionally intercepted by the UK. Causes direct feeding damage on plant roots and has the potential to vector viruses.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

May 2010 (02/10/2010)

After the fall (07/10/2010)

October 2010 (02/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Mandys Garden
Mandys Garden
Mandy Smith
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel