OK
In progress indicator

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs' (Katsura tree 'Rotfuchs')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs'

Other names

Katsura tree 'Rotfuchs', Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Red Fox'

Genus

Cercidiphyllum Cercidiphyllum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rotfuchs' _ 'Rotfuchs' is an upright, pyramidal to broadly conical, deciduous tree with heart-shaped leaved, deep purple to purple-red when young, purple-flushed, mid-green in summer and turning yellow, orange and red in autumn.


Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has a fragrance

Habit

Broadly conical

Flower

Red, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Purple, Reddish-purple in Spring; Mid-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Pink, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs' (Katsura tree 'Rotfuchs') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, preferably neutral to acid, in sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and late frosts. Purple leaf colour perists longer in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs'

Other names

Katsura tree 'Rotfuchs', Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Red Fox'

Genus

Cercidiphyllum Cercidiphyllum

Variety or Cultivar

'Rotfuchs' _ 'Rotfuchs' is an upright, pyramidal to broadly conical, deciduous tree with heart-shaped leaved, deep purple to purple-red when young, purple-flushed, mid-green in summer and turning yellow, orange and red in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The foliage has a fragrance

Habit

Broadly conical


Colour

Flower

Red, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Purple, Reddish-purple in Spring; Mid-green, Flushed purple in Summer; Pink, Orange in Autumn

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs' (Katsura tree 'Rotfuchs') will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, preferably neutral to acid, in sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and late frosts. Purple leaf colour perists longer in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 'Rotfuchs' (Katsura tree 'Rotfuchs')

Common pest name

Stubby-root nematode

Scientific pest name

Trichodorus cedarus

Type

Nematode

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous nematode pest from Asia; occasionally intercepted by the UK. Causes direct feeding damage on plant roots and has the potential to vector viruses.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Early autumn (07/10/2010)

Early autumn (07/10/2010)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel