OK
In progress indicator

Cercidiphyllum magnificum (Large-leaf katsura)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
8m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cercidiphyllum magnificum

Other names

Large-leaf katsura, Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. magnificum

Genus

Cercidiphyllum Cercidiphyllum

Species

C. magnificum - C. magnificum is a compact, conical to broadly conical, deciduous tree with ovate to kidney-shaped, mid-green leaves, flushed brown when young, and petalless, green or red flowers in early spring occasionally followed by pod-like fruit on female trees.


Cercidiphyllum magnificum is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Fallen leaves have a fragrance similar to burnt sugar.

Habit

Broadly conical

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent, Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cercidiphyllum magnificum (Large-leaf katsura) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, preferably neutral to acid, in sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cercidiphyllum magnificum

Other names

Large-leaf katsura, Cercidiphyllum japonicum var. magnificum

Genus

Cercidiphyllum Cercidiphyllum

Species

C. magnificum - C. magnificum is a compact, conical to broadly conical, deciduous tree with ovate to kidney-shaped, mid-green leaves, flushed brown when young, and petalless, green or red flowers in early spring occasionally followed by pod-like fruit on female trees.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Fallen leaves have a fragrance similar to burnt sugar.

Habit

Broadly conical


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent, Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cercidiphyllum magnificum (Large-leaf katsura) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 8m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil, preferably neutral to acid, in sun or light shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds and late frosts.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel