OK
In progress indicator

Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist' (Eastern redbud 'Lavender Twist')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist'

Other names

Eastern redbud 'Lavender Twist', Weeping eastern redbud, Cercis canadensis 'Covey'

Genus

Cercis Cercis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Twist' _ 'Lavender Twist' is a compact, dense, umbrella-shaped, deciduous tree with contorted, arching to pendent branches with heart-shaped, dark blue-green leaves, flushed red when young, turning yellow in autumn. Clusters of tiny, lavender-pink flowers bloom in spring before the leaves emerge.


Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Pendulous, Weeping

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Scale insects Leafhoppers , Scale insects

Coral spot , Verticillium wilt Coral spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist' (Eastern redbud 'Lavender Twist') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant in final position when young; resents transplanting when older. Will be smaller if not staked.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist'

Other names

Eastern redbud 'Lavender Twist', Weeping eastern redbud, Cercis canadensis 'Covey'

Genus

Cercis Cercis

Variety or Cultivar

'Lavender Twist' _ 'Lavender Twist' is a compact, dense, umbrella-shaped, deciduous tree with contorted, arching to pendent branches with heart-shaped, dark blue-green leaves, flushed red when young, turning yellow in autumn. Clusters of tiny, lavender-pink flowers bloom in spring before the leaves emerge.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Pendulous, Weeping


Colour

Flower

Pink, Lavender in Spring

Foliage

Flushed red, Bright-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leafhoppers , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cercis canadensis 'Lavender Twist' (Eastern redbud 'Lavender Twist') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Plant in final position when young; resents transplanting when older. Will be smaller if not staked.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Alan

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel