OK
In progress indicator

Cercis siliquastrum (Judas tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cercis siliquastrum

Other names

Judas tree, Love tree

Genus

Cercis Cercis

Species

C. siliquastrum - C. siliquastrum is a small, bushy, deciduous tree with heart-shaped leaves, and pink, pea-shaped flowers, followed by long, flattened purplish pods.


Cercis siliquastrum is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Coral spot , Verticillium wilt Coral spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cercis siliquastrum (Judas tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cercis siliquastrum

Other names

Judas tree, Love tree

Genus

Cercis Cercis

Species

C. siliquastrum - C. siliquastrum is a small, bushy, deciduous tree with heart-shaped leaves, and pink, pea-shaped flowers, followed by long, flattened purplish pods.

Native to

Southeastern Europe, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Bronze in Spring; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Coral spot , Verticillium wilt

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cercis siliquastrum (Judas tree) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
louisa gilhooly
My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
Hill Garden in France
Hill Garden in France
Mike Greaves
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Hull
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Sinclair

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel