OK
In progress indicator

Cereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' (Fairy castle cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle'

Other names

Fairy castle cactus, Cereus tetragonus monstrose, Cereus hildmannianus monstrose, Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus 'Fairy Castle', Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle'

Genus

Cereus Cereus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fairy Castle' _ 'Fairy Castle' is a tender, dwarf, perennial cacti with an erect, spiny, five-sided, mid-green stem producing numerous, smaller offsets. Nocturnal, white or yellow flowers are rarely produced.


Cereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' (Fairy castle cactus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Plant indoors in cactus compost, in full light. Water freely in growth and apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle'

Other names

Fairy castle cactus, Cereus tetragonus monstrose, Cereus hildmannianus monstrose, Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus 'Fairy Castle', Acanthocereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle'

Genus

Cereus Cereus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fairy Castle' _ 'Fairy Castle' is a tender, dwarf, perennial cacti with an erect, spiny, five-sided, mid-green stem producing numerous, smaller offsets. Nocturnal, white or yellow flowers are rarely produced.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cereus tetragonus 'Fairy Castle' (Fairy castle cactus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Plant indoors in cactus compost, in full light. Water freely in growth and apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep almost dry in winter. Outdoors grow in sharply-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

what is this called

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel