OK
In progress indicator

Cereus uruguayanus (Hedge cactus)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cereus uruguayanus

Other names

Hedge cactus, Night blooming cereus, Pitaya, Peruvian apple, Column cactus, Apple cactus, Cereus peruvianus, Cereus hildmannianus, Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus

Genus

Cereus Cereus

Species

C. uruguayanus - C. uruguayanus is a tender, erect, multi-stemmed cactus with cylindrical, ribbed, spiny, blue-green stems and funnel-shaped, creamy-white flowers followed ovoid, fleshy, red fruit.


Cereus uruguayanus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.

Flower

Cream in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cereus uruguayanus (Hedge cactus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water freely in growth and feed a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep almost dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in sharply-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cereus uruguayanus

Other names

Hedge cactus, Night blooming cereus, Pitaya, Peruvian apple, Column cactus, Apple cactus, Cereus peruvianus, Cereus hildmannianus, Cereus hildmannianus subsp. uruguayanus

Genus

Cereus Cereus

Species

C. uruguayanus - C. uruguayanus is a tender, erect, multi-stemmed cactus with cylindrical, ribbed, spiny, blue-green stems and funnel-shaped, creamy-white flowers followed ovoid, fleshy, red fruit.

Native to

South America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

Plant has spines; use extreme caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Mealybugs , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cereus uruguayanus (Hedge cactus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Indoor, Rock

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in cactus compost in full light. Water freely in growth and feed a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Keep almost dry in winter. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in sharply-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel