OK
In progress indicator

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens' (Honeywort 'Purpurascens')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'

Other names

Honeywort 'Purpurascens', Cerinthe major var. purpurascens, Waxflower 'Purpurascens'

Genus

Cerinthe Cerinthe

Species

C. major 'Purpurascens' - 'Purpurascens' is an erect annual, rarely biennial, with floshy, oval to spoon-shaped, blue-green leaves and, in spring and summer, tubular, yellow-tipped, dark purple flowers with prominent dark purple bracts.


Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring. Plant out after last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens' (Honeywort 'Purpurascens') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens'

Other names

Honeywort 'Purpurascens', Cerinthe major var. purpurascens, Waxflower 'Purpurascens'

Genus

Cerinthe Cerinthe

Species

C. major 'Purpurascens' - 'Purpurascens' is an erect annual, rarely biennial, with floshy, oval to spoon-shaped, blue-green leaves and, in spring and summer, tubular, yellow-tipped, dark purple flowers with prominent dark purple bracts.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-18C in spring. Plant out after last frost date.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens' (Honeywort 'Purpurascens') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens' (Honeywort 'Purpurascens')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cerinthe major 'Purpurescens'

This exotic and unusual-looking plant from central and southern Europe is actually quite hardy. This is a good species in which to see 'nectar theft' in action. Instead of entering the flower as… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Cerinthe major 'Purpurascens' (Honeywort 'Purpurascens')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
barbardn
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Beulah Eapen
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Bernadette Fisher
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Main garden
Main garden
Peter
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

The Lemon Tree Trust Garden

By garden designer Tom Massey. The Lemon Tree Trust, a UK and US-based not-for-profit organisation, has been working in the refugee camps of Kurdistan in Northern Iraq since 2015. This summer it… read more

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The Unique Rare Chromosome Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel