OK
In progress indicator

Ceropegia sandersonii (Umbrella flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ceropegia sandersonii

Other names

Umbrella flower, Parachute plant, Ceropegia monteiroi, Ceropegia sandersoni, Fountain flower

Genus

Ceropegia Ceropegia

Species

C. sandersonii - C. sandersonii is a tender, tuberous, evergreen, succulent perennial with twining stems bearing heart-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, spotted, parachute-like, green flowers in summer.


Ceropegia sandersonii is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Basal rot Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings, Stem segments


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ceropegia sandersonii (Umbrella flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, humus-rich, sharply drained loam in partial shade. Grow under glass in a mix of 1 part each leaf mould, loam, & peat and 2 parts sharp sand in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately and feed a low-nitrogen fertiliser 2 or 3 times.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ceropegia sandersonii

Other names

Umbrella flower, Parachute plant, Ceropegia monteiroi, Ceropegia sandersoni, Fountain flower

Genus

Ceropegia Ceropegia

Species

C. sandersonii - C. sandersonii is a tender, tuberous, evergreen, succulent perennial with twining stems bearing heart-shaped, dark green leaves and, in summer, spotted, parachute-like, green flowers in summer.

Native to

Southern Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Mealybugs , Scale insects

Specific diseases

Basal rot

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C (66-75F) in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Leaf cuttings, Stem segments


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ceropegia sandersonii (Umbrella flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in poor, humus-rich, sharply drained loam in partial shade. Grow under glass in a mix of 1 part each leaf mould, loam, & peat and 2 parts sharp sand in bright filtered light. In growth, water moderately and feed a low-nitrogen fertiliser 2 or 3 times.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Ceropegia sandersonii (Umbrella flower)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus pandurus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Ceropegia sandersonii (Umbrella flower)

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Spilostethus hospes

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

1

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Seed bug unlikely to pose a significant threat to UK plant health.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel