OK
In progress indicator

Cestrum elegans (Red cestrum)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9ft 10in
Max height
9ft 10in
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cestrum elegans

Other names

Red cestrum, Cestrum purpureum

Genus

Cestrum Cestrum

Species

C. elegans - C. elegans is a vigorous, evergeen shrub with arching branches, matt, mid-green leaves, panciles of tubular, red to purple-red flowers in summer and autumn followed by purple-red fruit.


Cestrum elegans is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Red, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Group 9 - Deadhead regularly if practical. Lightly trim or prune misplaced shoots in mid- to late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cestrum elegans (Red cestrum) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered site in sun or part shade. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam based compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Provide good ventilation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cestrum elegans

Other names

Red cestrum, Cestrum purpureum

Genus

Cestrum Cestrum

Species

C. elegans - C. elegans is a vigorous, evergeen shrub with arching branches, matt, mid-green leaves, panciles of tubular, red to purple-red flowers in summer and autumn followed by purple-red fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Red, Reddish-purple in Summer; Reddish-purple, Red in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Group 9 - Deadhead regularly if practical. Lightly trim or prune misplaced shoots in mid- to late spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cestrum elegans (Red cestrum) will reach a height of 9ft 10in and a spread of 9ft 10in after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered site in sun or part shade. Alternatively, grow under glass in loam based compost in full light with shade from intense sun. Provide good ventilation.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Inappropriate

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Inappropriate

Low Desert - Moderate/Medium

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel