OK
In progress indicator

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly' (Japanese flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly'

Other names

Flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly', Japanese flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly'

Genus

Chaenomeles Chaenomeles

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Butterfly' _ 'Madame Butterfly' is a medium spreading shrub with glossy, dark green leaves and salmon-pink and white flowers with yellow centres that blooms in late winter to early spring, followed by golden-yellow fruit.


Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Flower

Pink, White, Salmon in Spring; White, Salmon, Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Glaucous in Summer; Glaucous, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale Aphids , Brown scale

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly' (Japanese flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly'

Other names

Flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly', Japanese flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly'

Genus

Chaenomeles Chaenomeles

Variety or Cultivar

'Madame Butterfly' _ 'Madame Butterfly' is a medium spreading shrub with glossy, dark green leaves and salmon-pink and white flowers with yellow centres that blooms in late winter to early spring, followed by golden-yellow fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink, White, Salmon in Spring; White, Salmon, Pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green, Glaucous in Summer; Glaucous, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly' (Japanese flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

What's wrong with my flowering Quince, Madame Butterfly?

I planted my quince in 2009 and whilst it seems to flower and grows beautifully, the leaves all curl up. It doesn't appear to have any bugs on it and the leaves don't drop off. Any ideas? read more

What's wrong with my flowering quince

I have a clay soil, which I have dug a lot of manure and general purpose compost into. I planted the plant 45 cm away from a fence. Soon after I planted it, the leaves started to curl and look… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Chaenomeles speciosa 'Madame Butterfly' (Japanese flowering quince 'Madame Butterfly')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Feather

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel