OK
In progress indicator

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei' (Chaenomeles 'Apple Blossom')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
4m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei'

Other names

Japanese quince 'Moerioosei', Chaenomeles 'Apple Blossom'

Genus

Chaenomeles Chaenomeles

Variety or Cultivar

'Moerloosei' _ 'Moerloosei' is a medium shrub with glossy leaves and white, flushed pink, flowers followed by green-yellow fruit.


Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale Aphids , Brown scale

Fireblight Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei' (Chaenomeles 'Apple Blossom') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, City

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei'

Other names

Japanese quince 'Moerioosei', Chaenomeles 'Apple Blossom'

Genus

Chaenomeles Chaenomeles

Variety or Cultivar

'Moerloosei' _ 'Moerloosei' is a medium shrub with glossy leaves and white, flushed pink, flowers followed by green-yellow fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale

Specific diseases

Fireblight

General care

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei' (Chaenomeles 'Apple Blossom') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 4m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, City

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei' (01/09/2011)

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei' (01/09/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Felicity Kelly
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel