OK
In progress indicator

Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Blue Dream' (Malling toadflax 'Blue Dream')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Blue Dream'

Other names

Malling toadflax 'Blue Dream', Dwarf snapdragon 'Blue Dream', Fairy snapdragon 'Blue Dream'

Genus

Chaenorhinum Chaenorhinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Dream' _ 'Blue Dream' is a mat-forming to trailing, deciduous perennial with small, oval to rounded, hairy, grey-green leaves upright, branching stems bearing purple to purple-blue flowers throughout summer.


Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Blue Dream' is: Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Young growth can be damaged by snails and slugs.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Blue Dream' (Malling toadflax 'Blue Dream') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Blue Dream'

Other names

Malling toadflax 'Blue Dream', Dwarf snapdragon 'Blue Dream', Fairy snapdragon 'Blue Dream'

Genus

Chaenorhinum Chaenorhinum

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Dream' _ 'Blue Dream' is a mat-forming to trailing, deciduous perennial with small, oval to rounded, hairy, grey-green leaves upright, branching stems bearing purple to purple-blue flowers throughout summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Young growth can be damaged by snails and slugs.

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Blue Dream' (Malling toadflax 'Blue Dream') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in free-draining soil in a sunny position.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel