OK
In progress indicator

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Scopia Double White' (Scopia Series) (Water hyssop 'Scopia Double White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Scopia Double White' (Scopia Series)

Other names

Water hyssop 'Scopia Double White', Bacopa 'Scopia Double White', Sutera 'Scopia Double White'

Genus

Chaenostoma Chaenostoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Scopia Double White' _ 'Scopia Double White' is a tender, prostrate to trailing, woody evergreen perennial, often grown as annual, with broadly ovate to elliptic, scalloped or toothed, light to mid-green leaves and salverform, tubular, frilled, double, white flowers in summer.


Chaenostoma cordatum 'Scopia Double White' (Scopia Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Scopia Double White' (Scopia Series) (Water hyssop 'Scopia Double White') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, peaty, slightly acid soil. Can tolerate shade. Keep soil moist, well drained. Flowers will drop if underwatered.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Scopia Double White' (Scopia Series)

Other names

Water hyssop 'Scopia Double White', Bacopa 'Scopia Double White', Sutera 'Scopia Double White'

Genus

Chaenostoma Chaenostoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Scopia Double White' _ 'Scopia Double White' is a tender, prostrate to trailing, woody evergreen perennial, often grown as annual, with broadly ovate to elliptic, scalloped or toothed, light to mid-green leaves and salverform, tubular, frilled, double, white flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Scopia Double White' (Scopia Series) (Water hyssop 'Scopia Double White') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, peaty, slightly acid soil. Can tolerate shade. Keep soil moist, well drained. Flowers will drop if underwatered.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel