OK
In progress indicator

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake' (Water hyssop 'Snowflake')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake'

Other names

Sutera diffusa 'Snowflake', Water hyssop 'Snowflake', Sutera cordata 'Snowflake', Bacopa 'Snowflake'

Genus

Chaenostoma Chaenostoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowflake' _ 'Snowflake' is a tender, bushy, trailing, woody, evergreen perennial, often grown as annual, with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and salverform, white flowers in from summer into autumn.


Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake' is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake' (Water hyssop 'Snowflake') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, peaty, slightly acid soil. Can tolerate shade. Keep soil moist, well drained. Flowers will drop if underwatered.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake'

Other names

Sutera diffusa 'Snowflake', Water hyssop 'Snowflake', Sutera cordata 'Snowflake', Bacopa 'Snowflake'

Genus

Chaenostoma Chaenostoma

Variety or Cultivar

'Snowflake' _ 'Snowflake' is a tender, bushy, trailing, woody, evergreen perennial, often grown as annual, with ovate to elliptic, toothed, dark green leaves and salverform, white flowers in from summer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake' (Water hyssop 'Snowflake') will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist, peaty, slightly acid soil. Can tolerate shade. Keep soil moist, well drained. Flowers will drop if underwatered.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Can anyone tell me what this pest is?

I found this on a Bacopa Snowflake today..can anyone tell me what it is? It was not on any other plant in the glasshouse.Perhaps needless to say, the plants have been discarded :-(.Thanks.KathyClick… read more

bacopa snowflake

i have grown some beautiful bacopa snowflake baskets this year a nd am keen to keep or propagate them for next year , can anyone tell me how do do this read more

There are 0 active discussions about Chaenostoma cordatum 'Snowflake' (Water hyssop 'Snowflake')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Gaz Lewis
My Garden
My Garden
Cherry Freeman
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
Ashmead
Ashmead
Ruth
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Rob and Pip
Front garden
Front garden
Jason McGovern

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel