OK
In progress indicator

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum' (Hairy chervil 'Roseum')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum'

Other names

Hairy chervil 'Roseum', Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Rubrifolium'

Genus

Chaerophyllum Chaerophyllum

Variety or Cultivar

'Roseum' _ 'Roseum' is an upright, hairy perennial with fragrant, finely-dissected, mid-green leaves and umbels of pink flowers in late spring to midsummer.


Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are apple-scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum' (Hairy chervil 'Roseum') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum'

Other names

Hairy chervil 'Roseum', Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Rubrifolium'

Genus

Chaerophyllum Chaerophyllum

Variety or Cultivar

'Roseum' _ 'Roseum' is an upright, hairy perennial with fragrant, finely-dissected, mid-green leaves and umbels of pink flowers in late spring to midsummer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are apple-scented.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring; Pink in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum' (Hairy chervil 'Roseum') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moist, fertile soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum'

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum' (Hairy chervil 'Roseum')

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum'

Chaerophyllum hirsutum 'Roseum'

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
Elizabeth Richards

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNLI Garden

The RNLI was founded by Sir William Hillary in 1824 and Chris Beardshaw has created a Show Garden design, which avoids the literal, and cleverly marries style hints from the charity’s Georgian… read more

Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station Garden

Designed by brothers Hugh and Howard Miller, the Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station is a woven landscape; it is about weaving together the young and old, green and urban, play and learning and Alder… read more

The Morgan Stanley Garden

For this year’s Morgan Stanley Garden, designer Chris Beardshaw has been inspired by the UK’s love of gardens and explores how gardeners can continue the tradition of creating beautiful… read more

Linklaters Garden for Maggie’s

By garden designer Darren Hawkes. The pioneering charity Maggie’s whose groundbreaking Cancer Caring Centres have revolutionised the concept of therapeutic gardens, is bringing its first Show… read more

Qatari Diar - The Chelsea Barracks Garden

Chelsea Barracks Garden Donated to Royal British Legion Industries. The garden will be permanently relocated at the Royal British Legion Village in Kent. read more

View all 15 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel