OK
In progress indicator

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Minima Aurea' (Lawson's cypress 'Minima Aurea')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Minima Aurea'

Other names

Lawson's cypress 'Minima Aurea', Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Roger's Gold'

Genus

Chamaecyparis Chamaecyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Minima Aurea' _ 'Minima Aurea' is a dwarf evergreen coniferous shrub with a conical habit. Its foliage is golden-yellow and borne in dense, mostly vertical sprays.


Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Minima Aurea' is: Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Dense

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Juniper scale , Shoot-boring moths Aphids , Juniper scale , Shoot-boring moths

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No pruning required unless shaped in which case requires two trims per year.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Minima Aurea' (Lawson's cypress 'Minima Aurea') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Can tolerate chalk soils, but prefers slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Minima Aurea'

Other names

Lawson's cypress 'Minima Aurea', Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Roger's Gold'

Genus

Chamaecyparis Chamaecyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Minima Aurea' _ 'Minima Aurea' is a dwarf evergreen coniferous shrub with a conical habit. Its foliage is golden-yellow and borne in dense, mostly vertical sprays.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Broadly conical, Dense

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Foliage

Golden-yellow in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Juniper scale , Shoot-boring moths

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No pruning required unless shaped in which case requires two trims per year.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaecyparis lawsoniana 'Minima Aurea' (Lawson's cypress 'Minima Aurea') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Containers, Foliage only, Gravel, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Can tolerate chalk soils, but prefers slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel