OK
In progress indicator

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Rubicon' (Rubicon chamaecyparis)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Rubicon'

Other names

Rubicon white cedar, Ericoides red star, Rubicon chamaecyparis

Genus

Chamaecyparis Chamaecyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubicon' _ 'Rubicon' is a dwarf, upright, conical shrub that has short needles that are blue-green in summer and plum purple in winter.


Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Rubicon' is: Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Small

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate skin.

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Purple, Wine in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids Aphids

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If formed into a shape, such as a hedge, will need trimming twice a year.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Rubicon' (Rubicon chamaecyparis) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Can tolerate chalk soils, but prefers slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Rubicon'

Other names

Rubicon white cedar, Ericoides red star, Rubicon chamaecyparis

Genus

Chamaecyparis Chamaecyparis

Variety or Cultivar

'Rubicon' _ 'Rubicon' is a dwarf, upright, conical shrub that has short needles that are blue-green in summer and plum purple in winter.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Conical, Small

Toxicity

Contact with foliage may irritate skin.


Colour

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Purple, Wine in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Phytophthora root diseases

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If formed into a shape, such as a hedge, will need trimming twice a year.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaecyparis thyoides 'Rubicon' (Rubicon chamaecyparis) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained soil. Can tolerate chalk soils, but prefers slightly acidic soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Janice Wood
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Dyson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel