OK
In progress indicator

Chamaecytisus purpureus (Purple broom )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaecytisus purpureus

Other names

Purple broom , Cytisus purpureus

Genus

Chamaecytisus Chamaecytisus

Species

C. purpureus - C. purpureus is a compact, upright, dense, deciduous shrub with palmate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, dark green leaflets and clusters of lilac to pale pink flowers in early summer.


Chamaecytisus purpureus is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Compact, Upright

Flower

Lilac, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3 or 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaecytisus purpureus (Purple broom ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun but tolerates a wide range of conditions including poor, dry soil. Dislikes shallow, chalky soil. Resents root disturbance so plant directly from containers into final position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaecytisus purpureus

Other names

Purple broom , Cytisus purpureus

Genus

Chamaecytisus Chamaecytisus

Species

C. purpureus - C. purpureus is a compact, upright, dense, deciduous shrub with palmate leaves divided into three ovate to oblong, dark green leaflets and clusters of lilac to pale pink flowers in early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3 or 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaecytisus purpureus (Purple broom ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun but tolerates a wide range of conditions including poor, dry soil. Dislikes shallow, chalky soil. Resents root disturbance so plant directly from containers into final position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel