OK
In progress indicator

Chamaecytisus supinus (Clustered broom)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaecytisus supinus

Other names

Clustered broom, Hairy broom, Cytisus supinus, Big-flower broom, Trailing broom

Genus

Chamaecytisus Chamaecytisus

Species

C. supinus - C. supinus is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with hairy stems bearing palmate leaves divided into three oblong to elliptic, mid-green leaflets and clusters of bright yellow flowers blooming from the stem tips from midsummer into autumn.


Chamaecytisus supinus is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3 or 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaecytisus supinus (Clustered broom) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun but tolerates a wide range of conditions including poor, dry soil. Dislikes shallow, chalky soil. Resents root disturbance so plant directly from containers into its final position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaecytisus supinus

Other names

Clustered broom, Hairy broom, Cytisus supinus, Big-flower broom, Trailing broom

Genus

Chamaecytisus Chamaecytisus

Species

C. supinus - C. supinus is a rounded, bushy, deciduous shrub with hairy stems bearing palmate leaves divided into three oblong to elliptic, mid-green leaflets and clusters of bright yellow flowers blooming from the stem tips from midsummer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 3 or 10 in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaecytisus supinus (Clustered broom) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun but tolerates a wide range of conditions including poor, dry soil. Dislikes shallow, chalky soil. Resents root disturbance so plant directly from containers into its final position.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel