OK
In progress indicator

Chamaedorea elegans (Dwarf mountain palm)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaedorea elegans

Other names

Dwarf mountain palm, Parlour palm

Genus

Chamaedorea Chamaedorea

Species

C. elegans - C. elegans is a tender, evergreen palm with slender, pinnate leaves and insignificant, yellow flower panicles on mature plants in spring and summer, sometimes followed by small black fruit in autumn.


Chamaedorea elegans is: Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

False smut False smut

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired. Pot on or top dress in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaedorea elegans (Dwarf mountain palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-freee compost in filtered, bright sunlight. Water sparingly during winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaedorea elegans

Other names

Dwarf mountain palm, Parlour palm

Genus

Chamaedorea Chamaedorea

Species

C. elegans - C. elegans is a tender, evergreen palm with slender, pinnate leaves and insignificant, yellow flower panicles on mature plants in spring and summer, sometimes followed by small black fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Multi-stemmed palm, cycad or tree, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Yellow, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects , Thrips

Specific diseases

False smut

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove spent foliage if desired. Pot on or top dress in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaedorea elegans (Dwarf mountain palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow under glass in loam-freee compost in filtered, bright sunlight. Water sparingly during winter. Outdoors in frost-free areas, grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full or part shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 12, Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

parlor palm care

hi i have a parlor palm it is on a cabinet faceing an east window it get's early morning sun the rest of the day it gets indirect sun. winter temperatures from 50-55 degrees and summer temperature… read more

There are 2 active discussions about Chamaedorea elegans (Dwarf mountain palm)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Roza
My Garden
My Garden
eileen whiddett
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel