OK
In progress indicator

Chamaemelum nobile (Common chamomile)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaemelum nobile

Other names

Common chamomile, Wild chamomile, Scotch chamomile, Lawn chamomile, Roman chamomile, German chamomile, Sweet chamomile, Corn chamomile, St Anne's flower, Ground apple, Sweet chamomile, Pellitory of Spain, Dog's chamomile, Ground apple, Wild chamomile, Anthemis nobilis

Genus

Chamaemelum Chamaemelum

Species

C. nobile - C. nobile is a mat-forming perennial, with finely divided, aromatic leaves and white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers.


Chamaemelum nobile is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Finely divided leaves are aromatic

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim plants regularly to encourage compact, dense habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaemelum nobile (Common chamomile) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in any light, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaemelum nobile

Other names

Common chamomile, Wild chamomile, Scotch chamomile, Lawn chamomile, Roman chamomile, German chamomile, Sweet chamomile, Corn chamomile, St Anne's flower, Ground apple, Sweet chamomile, Pellitory of Spain, Dog's chamomile, Ground apple, Wild chamomile, Anthemis nobilis

Genus

Chamaemelum Chamaemelum

Species

C. nobile - C. nobile is a mat-forming perennial, with finely divided, aromatic leaves and white daisy-like flowers with yellow centers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Finely divided leaves are aromatic

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Trim plants regularly to encourage compact, dense habit.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaemelum nobile (Common chamomile) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover

Cultivation

Plant in any light, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

chamomile or mayweed?

How can I distinguish between common chamomile and mayweed? Is it just the smell? Thanks read more

Chamaemelum nobile

Chamomile is best known for its aromatic, feathery, grey-green leaves, which are commonly made into tea. Chamomile lawns were once very popular in gardens, and are still to be found occasionally,… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Chamaemelum nobile (Common chamomile)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My garden
My garden
Loetitia Stone
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Paul

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The RNIB Community Garden

Designed by Steve Dimmock & Paula Holland. The inspiration for the garden came from a personal, temporary experience of sight loss and to mark 150 years of RNIB in 2018. read more

God’s Own Country - A Garden for Yorkshire

A piece of medieval history will be taken to RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 after Welcome to Yorkshire unveiled the design for its biggest garden to date. read more

The Watahan East meets West Garden

The Watahan East & West Garden is inspired by the experiences within Japan and England of debut designer Chihori Shibiyama's and veteran designer Yano Tea.  read more

A Modern Apothecary Garden

The St John's Hospice have asked renowned herb farmer Jekka McVicar to create a unique RHS Chelsea Flower Show garden entitled; ‘A Modern Apothecary'. The 62 gold medal award winning… read more

Henry Le Worm Community Garden

read more

View all 20 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel