OK
In progress indicator

Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague' (Chamomile 'Treneague')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague'

Other names

Chamomile 'Treneague', Anthemis nobilis 'Treneague', Lawn chamomile

Genus

Chamaemelum Chamaemelum

Variety or Cultivar

'Treneague' _ 'Treneague' is a tufted, mat-forming, hairy, aromatic, non-flowering perennial with finely-divided, bright green leaves.


Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague' is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Finely divided leaves are aromatic

Habit

Mat Forming

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Trim plants regularly to encourage compact, dense growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague' (Chamomile 'Treneague') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Plant in any light, well-drained soil in full sun. Easily roots where stems touch the soil. Evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague'

Other names

Chamomile 'Treneague', Anthemis nobilis 'Treneague', Lawn chamomile

Genus

Chamaemelum Chamaemelum

Variety or Cultivar

'Treneague' _ 'Treneague' is a tufted, mat-forming, hairy, aromatic, non-flowering perennial with finely-divided, bright green leaves.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Finely divided leaves are aromatic

Habit

Mat Forming

General care

Pruning

Trim plants regularly to encourage compact, dense growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague' (Chamomile 'Treneague') will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Lawn

Cultivation

Plant in any light, well-drained soil in full sun. Easily roots where stems touch the soil. Evergreen in areas with mild winters.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Chamomile Lawn

When would be the best time to sow a Chamomile lawn? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Chamaemelum nobile 'Treneague' (Chamomile 'Treneague')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more

The Year of Green Action Garden

Designed by Helen J Rosevear and Jane Stoneham. This accessible, sensory-rich family garden promotes the Year of Green Action 2019.  read more

LG Eco-City Garden

By London based landscape architect Hay Joung Hwang. LG garden reimagines sustainable living, helping to combat inner-city air-pollution and promote wellbeing. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel