OK
In progress indicator

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album (White-flowered rosebay willowherb)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album

Other names

White-flowered rosebay willowherb, Chamerion angustifolium 'Album', Epilobium angustifolium , Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium f. leucanthum, Epilobium angustifolium var. album, Epilobium angustifolium alba, Epilobium angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'

Genus

Chamaenerion Chamaenerion

Species

C. angustifolium f. album - C. angustifolium f. album is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright racemes of white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.


Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Powdery mildew , Rust Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering and to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album (White-flowered rosebay willowherb) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Site carefully as may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album

Other names

White-flowered rosebay willowherb, Chamerion angustifolium 'Album', Epilobium angustifolium , Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium f. leucanthum, Epilobium angustifolium var. album, Epilobium angustifolium alba, Epilobium angustifolium f. album, Epilobium angustifolium 'Album'

Genus

Chamaenerion Chamaenerion

Species

C. angustifolium f. album - C. angustifolium f. album is a vigorous, spreading, deciduous perennial with erect stems bearing linear to lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and upright racemes of white flowers from midsummer to early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew , Rust

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering and to prevent self-seeding.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album (White-flowered rosebay willowherb) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Site carefully as may become invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

PRUNE

when do you prune back read more

There are 0 active discussions about Chamaenerion angustifolium f. album (White-flowered rosebay willowherb)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Jane
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann
Clyde House
Clyde House
Mrs D Planting By Design
The Birches
The Birches
Chloe Wood

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel