OK
In progress indicator

Chamaerops humilis (Dwarf fan palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaerops humilis

Other names

Dwarf fan palm, European fan palm, African hair palm, Mediterranean fan palm

Genus

Chamaerops Chamaerops

Species

C. humilis - C. humilis is an evergreen palm forming rounded mass of fan-shaped leaves. More mature plants may produce insignificant, yellow flower panicles.


Chamaerops humilis is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

False smut False smut

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaerops humilis (Dwarf fan palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Best planted indoors in a loam-based compost in indirect light. Water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaerops humilis

Other names

Dwarf fan palm, European fan palm, African hair palm, Mediterranean fan palm

Genus

Chamaerops Chamaerops

Species

C. humilis - C. humilis is an evergreen palm forming rounded mass of fan-shaped leaves. More mature plants may produce insignificant, yellow flower panicles.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

False smut

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaerops humilis (Dwarf fan palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Best planted indoors in a loam-based compost in indirect light. Water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Front garden 31-8-11 (31/08/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

yellow leaves

Hi, I think I have a Chamaerops humilis which I have unfortunately neglected and allowed to dry out too much. The plant is in a pot sat on my ex fish pond which is filled with gravel. all the main… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Chamaerops humilis (Dwarf fan palm)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
eric jolley
My Garden
My Garden
Roy B'ham UK
My Garden
My Garden
Maureen Allen
My Garden
My Garden
pete
My Garden
My Garden
Mary, Myrtle Cottage, S.Oxon
My Garden
My Garden
Jacqui Penning
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
william cain
My Garden
My Garden
neil
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Sturgeon
Randalls
Randalls
Stuart Morris
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel