OK
In progress indicator

Chamaerops humilis var. argentea (Blue Mediterranean fan palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaerops humilis var. argentea

Other names

Blue Mediterranean fan palm, Chamaerops humilis 'Cerifera', Chamaerops humilis var. cerifera

Genus

Chamaerops Chamaerops

Species

C. humilis var. argentea - C. humilis var. argentea is a half-hardy, slow growing, bushy, rounded evergreen palm with fan-shaped, blue-green leaves and short, rigid panicles of small yellow flowers from spring into summer.


Chamaerops humilis var. argentea is: Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green, Pale-blue in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

False smut False smut

General care

Pruning

Removed faded foliage as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaerops humilis var. argentea (Blue Mediterranean fan palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Best planted in a large container, in loam-based compost in full sun. Water moderately & feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter - this palm does not like excessively moist conditions. Protect or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaerops humilis var. argentea

Other names

Blue Mediterranean fan palm, Chamaerops humilis 'Cerifera', Chamaerops humilis var. cerifera

Genus

Chamaerops Chamaerops

Species

C. humilis var. argentea - C. humilis var. argentea is a half-hardy, slow growing, bushy, rounded evergreen palm with fan-shaped, blue-green leaves and short, rigid panicles of small yellow flowers from spring into summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Cream in Summer

Foliage

Green, Pale-blue in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

False smut

General care

Pruning

Removed faded foliage as necessary.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaerops humilis var. argentea (Blue Mediterranean fan palm) will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Best planted in a large container, in loam-based compost in full sun. Water moderately & feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter - this palm does not like excessively moist conditions. Protect or overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pete
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mexican Garden in East London

By garden designer Katrina Kieffer-Wells of Earth Designs. The theme of the design is based on the distinctive garden of Frida Kahlo, with a strong colour palette of cobalt blue and zingy yellow. A… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel