OK
In progress indicator

Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano' (Dwarf fan palm 'Volcano')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano'

Other names

Dwarf fan palm 'Volcano', Chamaerops 'Volcano'

Genus

Chamaerops Chamaerops

Variety or Cultivar

'Volcano' _ 'Volcano' is a slow growing, compact, upright, evergreen tree with clumps of fan palms that are covered in a silvery bloom when young.


Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

False smut False smut

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano' (Dwarf fan palm 'Volcano') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Best planted indoors in a loam-based compost in indirect light. Water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano'

Other names

Dwarf fan palm 'Volcano', Chamaerops 'Volcano'

Genus

Chamaerops Chamaerops

Variety or Cultivar

'Volcano' _ 'Volcano' is a slow growing, compact, upright, evergreen tree with clumps of fan palms that are covered in a silvery bloom when young.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are highly scented.

Habit

Single stemmed palm, cycad or tree


Colour

Flower

Cream, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Silvery-grey, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

False smut

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano' (Dwarf fan palm 'Volcano') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Sub-Tropical, Foliage only, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Best planted indoors in a loam-based compost in indirect light. Water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Information

I have a "chamaerops humilis volcano" plant which I had planted in my garden near to a pond about 3 years ago and I was told recently that the roots could reach the lining of the pond and damage its… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Chamaerops humilis 'Volcano' (Dwarf fan palm 'Volcano')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dream of the Indianos Garden

The rags to riches story of 19th century emigrants who travelled abroad to make their fortune and then return home to north west Spain to build lavish mansions and gardens, will be retold in an… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel