OK
In progress indicator

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii (Yellow African flag)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii

Other names

Yellow cobra lily, Antholyza aethiopica, Chasmanthe floribunda ''Duckittii' , Yellow African cornflag, Yellow African flag

Genus

Chasmanthe Chasmanthe

Species

C. floribunda var. duckittii - C. floribunda var. duckittii is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and branched spikes of yellow flowers in summer.


Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut down in late winter before new growth begins.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii (Yellow African flag) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

After danger of frost has passed, plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Lift and store in autumn. Alternatively, grow in pots and overwinter indoors. In its native range, and in areas with hot, dry summers, will be summer dormant and bloom in autumn or winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii

Other names

Yellow cobra lily, Antholyza aethiopica, Chasmanthe floribunda ''Duckittii' , Yellow African cornflag, Yellow African flag

Genus

Chasmanthe Chasmanthe

Species

C. floribunda var. duckittii - C. floribunda var. duckittii is a tender, clump-forming, cormous perennial with lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and branched spikes of yellow flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut down in late winter before new growth begins.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in spring. Divide in spring.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii (Yellow African flag) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

After danger of frost has passed, plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade. Lift and store in autumn. Alternatively, grow in pots and overwinter indoors. In its native range, and in areas with hot, dry summers, will be summer dormant and bloom in autumn or winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Chasmanthe floribunda var. duckittii (Yellow African flag)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel