OK
In progress indicator

Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist' (North American wild oats 'River Mist')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist'

Other names

North American wild oats 'River Mist', Northern sea oats 'River Mist', Spangle grass 'River Mist', Indian wood-oats 'River Mist', Uniola latifolia 'River Mist'

Genus

Chasmanthium Chasmanthium

Variety or Cultivar

'River Mist' _ 'River Mist' is a loosely-tufted, spreading, deciduous perennial grass with narrowly lance-shaped, arching, bright green and white-striped leaves turniing yellow in winter and, in late summer and early autumn, open panicles of flat, lance-shaped to ovate green spikelets, ageing to brown.


Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

White, Bright-green, Striped in Spring; Bright-green, Striped, White in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist' (North American wild oats 'River Mist') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows in most moist but well-drained, fertile soils in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist'

Other names

North American wild oats 'River Mist', Northern sea oats 'River Mist', Spangle grass 'River Mist', Indian wood-oats 'River Mist', Uniola latifolia 'River Mist'

Genus

Chasmanthium Chasmanthium

Variety or Cultivar

'River Mist' _ 'River Mist' is a loosely-tufted, spreading, deciduous perennial grass with narrowly lance-shaped, arching, bright green and white-striped leaves turniing yellow in winter and, in late summer and early autumn, open panicles of flat, lance-shaped to ovate green spikelets, ageing to brown.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer; Pale-brown in Autumn

Foliage

White, Bright-green, Striped in Spring; Bright-green, Striped, White in Summer; Yellow-brown in Autumn; Yellow-brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chasmanthium latifolium 'River Mist' (North American wild oats 'River Mist') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grows in most moist but well-drained, fertile soils in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel