OK
In progress indicator

Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Longleaf woodoats)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chasmanthium sessiliflorum

Other names

Longleaf woodoats, Uniola sessiliflora, Southern woodoats, Chasmanthium laxum subsp. sessiliflorum, Chasmanthium laxum var. sessiliflorum, Uniola longifolia, Chasmanthium laxum, Longleaf spikegrass

Genus

Chasmanthium Chasmanthium

Species

C. sessiliflorum - C. sessiliflorum is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to arching, broadly linear, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing widely-spaced clusters of tiny, greenish-white flowers from summer to early autumn.


Chasmanthium sessiliflorum is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Longleaf woodoats) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade. Will grow in full sun if summer are not too hot or dry. Tolerates drier conditions and slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chasmanthium sessiliflorum

Other names

Longleaf woodoats, Uniola sessiliflora, Southern woodoats, Chasmanthium laxum subsp. sessiliflorum, Chasmanthium laxum var. sessiliflorum, Uniola longifolia, Chasmanthium laxum, Longleaf spikegrass

Genus

Chasmanthium Chasmanthium

Species

C. sessiliflorum - C. sessiliflorum is a clump-forming, deciduous, perennial grass with upright to arching, broadly linear, mid-green leaves and slender stems bearing widely-spaced clusters of tiny, greenish-white flowers from summer to early autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer; Yellow-green in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring before new growth begins.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chasmanthium sessiliflorum (Longleaf woodoats) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Woodland

Cultivation

Grows in humus-rich, moist soil in partial shade. Will grow in full sun if summer are not too hot or dry. Tolerates drier conditions and slightly alkaline conditions.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel