OK
In progress indicator

Cheilanthes alabamensis (Alabama lip fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cheilanthes alabamensis

Other names

Alabama lip fern, Alabama lipfern, Pellaea alabamensis, Pteris alabamensis, Allosorus alabamensis, Hemionitis alabamensis, Cheilanthes microphylla var. alabamensis

Genus

Cheilanthes Cheilanthes

Species

C. alabamensis - C. alabamensis is a compact, clump-forming, sparsely hairy, semi-evergreen to deciduous fern with upright, pinnate, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, grey- to olive green fronds divided into rounded pinnae.


Cheilanthes alabamensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Division is likely to be less successful than sowing spores since the rhizomes resent disturbance. Sow spores at 16C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cheilanthes alabamensis (Alabama lip fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in shade. Will be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, charcoal & limestone chippings in full light with low humidity. Water sparingly and feed at half strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cheilanthes alabamensis

Other names

Alabama lip fern, Alabama lipfern, Pellaea alabamensis, Pteris alabamensis, Allosorus alabamensis, Hemionitis alabamensis, Cheilanthes microphylla var. alabamensis

Genus

Cheilanthes Cheilanthes

Species

C. alabamensis - C. alabamensis is a compact, clump-forming, sparsely hairy, semi-evergreen to deciduous fern with upright, pinnate, linear to narrowly lance-shaped, grey- to olive green fronds divided into rounded pinnae.

Native to

Mexico, Southeastern United States, Southern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Division is likely to be less successful than sowing spores since the rhizomes resent disturbance. Sow spores at 16C as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cheilanthes alabamensis (Alabama lip fern) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in shade. Will be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, charcoal & limestone chippings in full light with low humidity. Water sparingly and feed at half strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel