OK
In progress indicator

Cheilanthes tomentosa (Woolly lip fern)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Cheilanthes tomentosa

Other names

Myriopteris tomentosa, Wooly lip fern, Woolly lip fern, Cheilanthes bradburii, Notholaena tomentosa, Allosorus tomentosus, Woolly lipfern

Genus

Cheilanthes Cheilanthes

Species

C. tomentosa - C. tomentosa is a low-growing, rhizomatous, evergreen fern with lance-shaped, pinnatifid fronds of rounded, grey-green segments with silvery scales beneath and purple-black, hairy stalks.


Cheilanthes tomentosa is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Division is likely to be less successful than sowing spores since the rhizomes resent disturbance.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Cheilanthes tomentosa (Woolly lip fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, charcoal & limestone chippings in full light with low humidity. Water sparingly and feed at half strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Cheilanthes tomentosa

Other names

Myriopteris tomentosa, Wooly lip fern, Woolly lip fern, Cheilanthes bradburii, Notholaena tomentosa, Allosorus tomentosus, Woolly lipfern

Genus

Cheilanthes Cheilanthes

Species

C. tomentosa - C. tomentosa is a low-growing, rhizomatous, evergreen fern with lance-shaped, pinnatifid fronds of rounded, grey-green segments with silvery scales beneath and purple-black, hairy stalks.

Native to

Southern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds as needed.

Propagation

Division is likely to be less successful than sowing spores since the rhizomes resent disturbance.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Cheilanthes tomentosa (Woolly lip fern) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.45m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Drought Tolerant, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, gritty, humus-rich soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet. Under glass, grow in equal parts loam, charcoal & limestone chippings in full light with low humidity. Water sparingly and feed at half strength monthly.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Paula
My Garden
My Garden
neil

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel