OK
In progress indicator

Chelone glabra (Turtlehead)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chelone glabra

Other names

Turtlehead, Chelone obliqua var. alba, Chelone alba

Genus

Chelone Chelone

Species

C. glabra - C. glabra is an erect, herbaceous perennial with square stems, toothed, mid-green leaves, and white or pink-tinged white flowers on terminal racemes in late summer through mid-autumn.


Chelone glabra is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chelone glabra (Turtlehead) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heavy clay and will grow in boggy conditions. Do not let this plant dry out between waterings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chelone glabra

Other names

Turtlehead, Chelone obliqua var. alba, Chelone alba

Genus

Chelone Chelone

Species

C. glabra - C. glabra is an erect, herbaceous perennial with square stems, toothed, mid-green leaves, and white or pink-tinged white flowers on terminal racemes in late summer through mid-autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

White, Flushed pink in Summer; White, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chelone glabra (Turtlehead) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Cottage/Informal

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates heavy clay and will grow in boggy conditions. Do not let this plant dry out between waterings.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel