OK
In progress indicator

Chenopodium robertianum (Berry saltbush)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chenopodium robertianum

Other names

Berry saltbush, Saloop, Fishy saltbush, Rhagodia hastata, Einadia hastata

Genus

Chenopodium Chenopodium

Species

C. robertianum - C. robertianum is a half-hardy, trailing, woody-based, evergreen perennial or subshrub with fleshy, triangular, grey- to dark green leaves, often with white salt spots beneath, powdery when young, and flushed red or purple in winter. Panicles of tiny, green flowers from late spring to late summer are followed by spherical, red fruit.


Chenopodium robertianum is: Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Trailing

Toxicity

Leaves are edible after boiling to remove excess salt. Fruit is edible.

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Seems to be trouble free.

Diseases

Seems to trouble free.

General care

Pruning

Prune regularly to promote a dense, bushy habit. Tolerates regular pruning. Can be shaped and used as topiary or a low hedge.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chenopodium robertianum (Berry saltbush) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Rock, Topiary, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerates dappled shade. Tolerates dry conditions, heavy clay, and saline soil. Suitable for use as a low hedge, ground cover, or topiary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chenopodium robertianum

Other names

Berry saltbush, Saloop, Fishy saltbush, Rhagodia hastata, Einadia hastata

Genus

Chenopodium Chenopodium

Species

C. robertianum - C. robertianum is a half-hardy, trailing, woody-based, evergreen perennial or subshrub with fleshy, triangular, grey- to dark green leaves, often with white salt spots beneath, powdery when young, and flushed red or purple in winter. Panicles of tiny, green flowers from late spring to late summer are followed by spherical, red fruit.

Native to

Eastern Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Prostrate, Trailing

Toxicity

Leaves are edible after boiling to remove excess salt. Fruit is edible.


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Seems to be trouble free.

Diseases

Seems to trouble free.

General care

Pruning

Prune regularly to promote a dense, bushy habit. Tolerates regular pruning. Can be shaped and used as topiary or a low hedge.

Propagation

Sow seed in situ in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chenopodium robertianum (Berry saltbush) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Beds and borders, Gravel, Ground Cover, Hedging/Screens, Rock, Topiary, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow well-drained soil in full sun. Will tolerates dappled shade. Tolerates dry conditions, heavy clay, and saline soil. Suitable for use as a low hedge, ground cover, or topiary.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel