OK
In progress indicator

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium (Lamb's tail)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium

Other names

Lamb's tail, Cotyledon simplicifolia, Cotyledon oppositifolia, Chiastophyllum simplicifolium, Chiastophyllum simplicifolia

Genus

Chiastophyllum Chiastophyllum

Species

C. oppositifolium - C. oppositifolium is an arching evergreen perennial, with large, fleshy, ovate leaves and drooping racemes of small, bright yellow flowers on brown stems.


Chiastophyllum oppositifolium is: Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Branching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium (Lamb's tail) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium

Other names

Lamb's tail, Cotyledon simplicifolia, Cotyledon oppositifolia, Chiastophyllum simplicifolium, Chiastophyllum simplicifolia

Genus

Chiastophyllum Chiastophyllum

Species

C. oppositifolium - C. oppositifolium is an arching evergreen perennial, with large, fleshy, ovate leaves and drooping racemes of small, bright yellow flowers on brown stems.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Arching, Branching

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chiastophyllum oppositifolium (Lamb's tail) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Ground Cover, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in moist but well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Denise Bragg
My Garden
My Garden
jane
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel