OK
In progress indicator

Chilopsis linearis (Desert willow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
8m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chilopsis linearis

Other names

Desert willow, Flowering willow, Ocean willow, Orchid of the desert

Genus

Chilopsis Chilopsis

Species

C. linearis - C. linearis is an upright to spreading, open, deciduous shrub or small tree with long, linear, grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, large, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, pink to lilac-pink flowers with yellow throats.


Chilopsis linearis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading, Open branches

Flower

Lilac-pink, Flushed yellow, Pink in Spring; Pink, Lilac-pink, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chilopsis linearis (Desert willow) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Architectural, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, soil in full sun. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chilopsis linearis

Other names

Desert willow, Flowering willow, Ocean willow, Orchid of the desert

Genus

Chilopsis Chilopsis

Species

C. linearis - C. linearis is an upright to spreading, open, deciduous shrub or small tree with long, linear, grey-green leaves and, from spring into summer, large, fragrant, trumpet-shaped, pink to lilac-pink flowers with yellow throats.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Spreading, Open branches


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink, Flushed yellow, Pink in Spring; Pink, Lilac-pink, Flushed yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chilopsis linearis (Desert willow) will reach a height of 8m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Drought Tolerant, Architectural, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, soil in full sun. Drought tolerant.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel