OK
In progress indicator

Chimonanthus praecox (Wintersweet )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chimonanthus praecox

Other names

Wintersweet , Japan all-spice, Chimonanthus fragrans

Genus

Chimonanthus Chimonanthus

Species

C. praecox - C. praecox is a vigorous, broadly upright, deciduous shrub with glossy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in winter, strongly fragrant, pendent, pale yellow flowers, purple or brown inside.


Chimonanthus praecox is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Upright

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chimonanthus praecox (Wintersweet ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chimonanthus praecox

Other names

Wintersweet , Japan all-spice, Chimonanthus fragrans

Genus

Chimonanthus Chimonanthus

Species

C. praecox - C. praecox is a vigorous, broadly upright, deciduous shrub with glossy, lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in winter, strongly fragrant, pendent, pale yellow flowers, purple or brown inside.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1 or group 13 if wall-trained.

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chimonanthus praecox (Wintersweet ) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered site.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel