OK
In progress indicator

Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus' (Wintersweet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus'

Other names

Wintersweet, Japan all-spice

Genus

Chimonanthus Chimonanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Grandiflorus' _ 'Grandiflorus' has large deep yellow flowers with striking maroon markings inside.


Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant, reminiscent of violets. Foliage also has a slight scent.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus' (Wintersweet) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining, preferably chalky soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered position. It may take up to five years to flower and once it does so, removing seed-heads will increase the number of flowers produced the following year.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus'

Other names

Wintersweet, Japan all-spice

Genus

Chimonanthus Chimonanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Grandiflorus' _ 'Grandiflorus' has large deep yellow flowers with striking maroon markings inside.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant, reminiscent of violets. Foliage also has a slight scent.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus' (Wintersweet) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining, preferably chalky soil in full sun or light shade in a sheltered position. It may take up to five years to flower and once it does so, removing seed-heads will increase the number of flowers produced the following year.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Winter interest

Chimonanthus does add nice winter interest in the garden with it's yellow and fragrant flowers. Although the fragrance is quite strong and if you are sensitive to smells (eg. migraine) you propably… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Chimonanthus praecox 'Grandiflorus' (Wintersweet)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My garden
My garden
GLENN COLEMAN
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Sandra
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Nick

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel