OK
In progress indicator

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus (Wintersweet)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
4m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus

Other names

Wintersweet, Chimonanthus praecox 'Luteus', Chimonanthus praecox 'Concolor'

Genus

Chimonanthus Chimonanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Luteus' _ 'Luteus' is a mid-sized, bushy, deciduous shrub with glossy, mid-green leaves. It bears fragrant, yellow flowers on its bare shoots in winter.


Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus (Wintersweet) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus

Other names

Wintersweet, Chimonanthus praecox 'Luteus', Chimonanthus praecox 'Concolor'

Genus

Chimonanthus Chimonanthus

Variety or Cultivar

'Luteus' _ 'Luteus' is a mid-sized, bushy, deciduous shrub with glossy, mid-green leaves. It bears fragrant, yellow flowers on its bare shoots in winter.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are sweetly fragrant.

Habit

Bushy

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus (Wintersweet) will reach a height of 4m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in moist, free-draining soil in full sun in a sheltered position.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus (Wintersweet)

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus (Wintersweet)

Chimonanthus praecox var. luteus (Wintersweet)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
pamela gray
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Mark Warren
My Garden
My Garden
kate mccomb
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Scented border for a sunny garden

By garden designer Judi Samuels. This border is all about the scent!  As each plant brings their own individual perfume with flowers and leaves to delight your senses all summer long. This is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel