OK
In progress indicator

Chionanthus virginicus (Fringe tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chionanthus virginicus

Other names

Fringe tree, North American fringe tree, Old man's beard, Poison ash, Virginian snow flower

Genus

Chionanthus Chionanthus

Species

C. virginicus - C. virginicus is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves and, in summer, pendent panicles of fragrant, white flowers with four linear petals. Flowers are followed by small, ovoid, blue-black fruit.


Chionanthus virginicus is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker Elaeagnus sucker

Coral spot Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove lower branches to create a tree-like habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Germination may take up to 18 months.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chionanthus virginicus (Fringe tree) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates air pollution but will not tolerate prolonged dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chionanthus virginicus

Other names

Fringe tree, North American fringe tree, Old man's beard, Poison ash, Virginian snow flower

Genus

Chionanthus Chionanthus

Species

C. virginicus - C. virginicus is a rounded to spreading, deciduous shrub or small tree with glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves and, in summer, pendent panicles of fragrant, white flowers with four linear petals. Flowers are followed by small, ovoid, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant.

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Elaeagnus sucker

Specific diseases

Coral spot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove lower branches to create a tree-like habit.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Germination may take up to 18 months.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chionanthus virginicus (Fringe tree) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Low Maintenance, Beds and borders, Architectural

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates air pollution but will not tolerate prolonged dry periods.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel