OK
In progress indicator

Chionochloa flavicans (Broad-leaved snow tussock)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chionochloa flavicans

Other names

Broad-leaved snow tussock, Snow tussock grass, Miniature toe toe, Green-leaved snow tussock

Genus

Chionochloa Chionochloa

Species

C. flavicans - C. flavicans is an evergreen, perennial grass forming a dense clump of linear, mid-green leaves and arching panicles of small, awned, cream to greenish-white flower spikelets in late summer.


Chionochloa flavicans is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems in early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chionochloa flavicans (Broad-leaved snow tussock) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chionochloa flavicans

Other names

Broad-leaved snow tussock, Snow tussock grass, Miniature toe toe, Green-leaved snow tussock

Genus

Chionochloa Chionochloa

Species

C. flavicans - C. flavicans is an evergreen, perennial grass forming a dense clump of linear, mid-green leaves and arching panicles of small, awned, cream to greenish-white flower spikelets in late summer.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems in early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chionochloa flavicans (Broad-leaved snow tussock) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel