OK
In progress indicator

Chionochloa rubra (Red tussock grass)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chionochloa rubra

Other names

Red tussock grass, Red wallaby grass

Genus

Chionochloa Chionochloa

Species

C. rubra - C. rubra is an evergreen, perennial grass forming a dense clump of linear, reddish-brown to red-flushed, mid-green leaves and lax panicles of small, awned, cream flower spikelets in late summer.


Chionochloa rubra is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems in early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chionochloa rubra (Red tussock grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chionochloa rubra

Other names

Red tussock grass, Red wallaby grass

Genus

Chionochloa Chionochloa

Species

C. rubra - C. rubra is an evergreen, perennial grass forming a dense clump of linear, reddish-brown to red-flushed, mid-green leaves and lax panicles of small, awned, cream flower spikelets in late summer.

Native to

New Zealand

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Cream in Summer

Foliage

Flushed red, Mid-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems in early winter.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chionochloa rubra (Red tussock grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in light, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Avoid excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel