OK
In progress indicator

Chionodoxa forbesii (Glory of the snow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.04m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chionodoxa forbesii

Other names

Glory of the snow, Chionodoxa siehei

Genus

Chionodoxa Chionodoxa

Species

C. forbesii - C. forbesii is a low-growing bulbous perennial with upright strap-shaped leaves and purple-blue star-shaped flowers with white centres in spring.


Chionodoxa forbesii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chionodoxa forbesii (Glory of the snow) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.04m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well drained soil, 8cm deep, in autumn. Mulch with leaf mould or well rotted compost in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chionodoxa forbesii

Other names

Glory of the snow, Chionodoxa siehei

Genus

Chionodoxa Chionodoxa

Species

C. forbesii - C. forbesii is a low-growing bulbous perennial with upright strap-shaped leaves and purple-blue star-shaped flowers with white centres in spring.

Native to

Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chionodoxa forbesii (Glory of the snow) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.04m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well drained soil, 8cm deep, in autumn. Mulch with leaf mould or well rotted compost in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Self seeded pretty little flower 24/3/18

unhappy in the rain! (16/03/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Carol Hayes
Marion
Marion
Marion Stevens
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel