OK
In progress indicator

Chionodoxa luciliae (Glory of the snow)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chionodoxa luciliae

Other names

Glory of the snow, Chionodoxa forbesii, Chionodoxa luciliae , Natural blue glory-of-the-snow

Genus

Chionodoxa Chionodoxa

Species

C. luciliae - C. luciliae is compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with paired, strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, clusters of star-shaped, blue flowers, paler at the centre.


Chionodoxa luciliae is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chionodoxa luciliae (Glory of the snow) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well drained soil, 8cm deep, in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Chionodoxa luciliae

Other names

Glory of the snow, Chionodoxa forbesii, Chionodoxa luciliae , Natural blue glory-of-the-snow

Genus

Chionodoxa Chionodoxa

Species

C. luciliae - C. luciliae is compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with paired, strap-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and, in spring, clusters of star-shaped, blue flowers, paler at the centre.

Native to

Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

General care

Pruning

No pruning needed.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chionodoxa luciliae (Glory of the snow) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in well drained soil, 8cm deep, in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Barbara Bourke
My Garden
My Garden
Jeff Brown
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Sheron Deards
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel