OK
In progress indicator

Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rosy Queen' (Glory of the Snow 'Rosy Queen')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rosy Queen'

Other names

Glory of the Snow 'Rosy Queen', Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Chionodoxa Chionodoxa

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosy Queen' _ 'Rosy Queen' is a compact, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and racemes of star-shaped, pink flowers in early spring.


Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rosy Queen' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If desired, remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rosy Queen' (Glory of the Snow 'Rosy Queen') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in 8cm deep in autumn in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould or well-rotted compost in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rosy Queen'

Other names

Glory of the Snow 'Rosy Queen', Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rose Queen'

Genus

Chionodoxa Chionodoxa

Variety or Cultivar

'Rosy Queen' _ 'Rosy Queen' is a compact, bulbous perennial with upright, strap-shaped, semi-glossy, dark green leaves and racemes of star-shaped, pink flowers in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If desired, remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chionodoxa luciliae 'Rosy Queen' (Glory of the Snow 'Rosy Queen') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Rock, Cottage/Informal, Containers

Cultivation

Plant in 8cm deep in autumn in any well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Mulch with leaf mould or well-rotted compost in autumn.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel