OK
In progress indicator

Chlidanthus fragrans (Perfumed fairy lily)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Chlidanthus fragrans

Other names

Perfumed fairy lily, Delicate lily, Golden fairy lily, Sea daffodil

Genus

Chlidanthus Chlidanthus

Species

C. fragrans - C. fragrans is a tender, bulbous perennial with erect, narrow, linear, grey-green basal leaves and fragrant, trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.


Chlidanthus fragrans is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have turned brown.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Chlidanthus fragrans (Perfumed fairy lily) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant with the nose of the bulb just above the soil surface in sandy, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Apply a dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Chlidanthus fragrans

Other names

Perfumed fairy lily, Delicate lily, Golden fairy lily, Sea daffodil

Genus

Chlidanthus Chlidanthus

Species

C. fragrans - C. fragrans is a tender, bulbous perennial with erect, narrow, linear, grey-green basal leaves and fragrant, trumpet-shaped, yellow flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have turned brown.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Chlidanthus fragrans (Perfumed fairy lily) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant with the nose of the bulb just above the soil surface in sandy, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Apply a dry winter mulch. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. Water freely in growth.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel